New, nearly 2-km tunnel opens in Dariali Gorge
The construction of a nearly 2-km tunnel has been completed at the 132 km +135 pk section of Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi, an international motorway in Dariali Canyon. By now, Dariali Tunnel is the only one of its kind in Georgia. Since Rikoti Motor Tunnel was built in 1950, no tunnel construction project of this magnitude has been implemented in Georgia.
The new 1.7-km tunnel with a roadway of 8.5 m in width was built where Dariali Canyon and Devdoraki Canyon intersect each other. Recent years have seen disasters recurring in Dariali Canyon. The Canyon was hit by a landslide that blocked the Tergi riverbed, causing floods. The risk of a recurring natural disaster affected passenger traffic within the section. Besides, the Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi road ceased functioning as a transit road while disasters held out.
With the construction of the tunnel, the problem has been fixed and people can drive safely along Dariali Canyon.
Mr. Irakli Karseladze, the Chairman of the Road Department and Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Mr. Shalva Kereselidze, the Governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti, and Aleksandre Zagashvili, the Mayor of Kazbegi Municipality attended the opening ceremony.